KATE EASTWOOD NORRIS

Kate's current biography and acting and teaching resumes
Home
pix
theater news
bio and resumes
contact and multimedia


Kate's Theatre Resume

Kate's Teaching resume

Kate Eastwood Norris is a nationwide regional actress and some of her favorite credits include –


CA- 

  Berkeley Repertory Theatre: Isabel Hewlitt in the World Premiere of Concerning Strange Devices From The Distant West by Naomi Iizuka- directed by Les Waters. Shakespeare Santa Cruz: Hamlet in Hamlet - directed by Paul Mullins, Penny Quince in A Midsummer Night's Dream - directed by Terri McMahon, Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing- directed by Kim Rubenstein, Goneril in King Lear- directed by Skip Greer, Widow Quinn in Playboy of the Western World- directed by Bob Moss, Rosalind in As You Like It- directed by Aaron Posner

OR-

Portland Center Stage: Emma Arkadina in Stupid Fucking Bird - directed by Howard Shalwitz, The title role and 6 other characters in the one woman show Bo-Nita by Elizabeth Heffron- directed by Gretchen Corbett, Tanya Shepke in the World Premiere of Jason Wells' The North Plan, and Sophie in the US premiere of How to Disappear Completely and Never Be Found- both plays directed by Rose Riordan

KY-

Actor's Theatre of Louisville: HUMANA Festival- 2013 Various Roles in the World Premiere of Gnit by Will Eno- directed by Les Waters, 2012 Nance Sanders in the World Premiere of Eat Your Heart Out by Courtney Baron- directed by Adam Greenfield

NJ-

 Two River Theater Company: Lady Macbeth in Macbeth,-directed by Teller and Aaron Posner and Kari in The Pavilion- directed by Aaron Posner

NY-

Syracuse Stage: Emma Arkadina in Stupid Fucking Bird - directed by Howard Shalwitz

PA-

Wilma Theater: Paula Tate in My Wonderful Day- directed by Richard Hamburger, (Barrymore Award nomination- best ensemble) Eleanor / Esme in Rock & Roll- directed by Blanka Zizka (2009 Barrymore Award - Outstanding Leading Actress).  Arden Theatre Company: Germaine in Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Debbie in Franklin's Apprentice-directed by Aaron PosnerPittsburgh Irish & Classical Theatre: Le Chevalier in The False Servant-directed by Stuart Cardin, Yelena in Uncle Vanya and Lady Percy/Doll Tearsheet in Henry IV Parts 1 and 2-directed by Andrew Paul

DC- 

  Folger Theatre: Mary Stuart in Mary Stuart- directed by Richard Clifford, Kate in Taming of the Shrew- directed by Aaron Posner, (Helen Hayes Nomination), Lady Teazle in School for Scandal- directed by Richard Clifford, Lady Macbeth in Macbeth- directed by Teller and A.Posner, Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Helen Hayes Award)-directed by Joe Banno, Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing-directed by Nick Hutchinson, Launce/Thurio/Antonio/Robber in The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Olivia in Twelfth Night and Phoebe/Adam/William/Assorted lords in As You Like It- all directed by Aaron Posner, Kate Hardcastle in She Stoops To Conquer-directed by Richard Clifford, Caliban in The Tempest and 1/4 of Hamlet in Hamlet-directed by Joe BannoArena Stage: Ana Smith in The Book Club Play- directed by Molly Smith. Studio Theater: Rachel in Animal (world premiere)- directed by GT Upchurch. ATW: Anna in Boston Marriage-directed by Jeffrey Johnson. Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company: Emma Arkadina in Aaron Posner's Stupid Fucking Bird - directed by Howard Shalwitz, (Helen Hayes nomination) Christa/Ursula/Cook's Asst./Translator in Charles Mee's Full Circle  directed by Michael Rohd, Stella Strong in the world premiere of Sheila Callaghan's Fever/Dream, Jayne Summerhouse and Kay Fein in She Stoops To Comedy (Helen Hayes award), Lydia in Big Love-directed by Howard Shalwitz and R.C. in Bug-directed by Wilson Milam.  Source Theatre: Celia/Rowena/Irene /Sylvie in Intimate Exchanges (Helen Hayes nomination) and Cory in Private Eyes-directed by Joe Banno. 

MD-

 Round House Theatre: Wren in A Body of Water-directed by Rebecca Taichmann

DE-

Delaware Theatre Company: Vivian in Lucy by Damien Atkins, directed by David Stradley (Barrymore Award nomination)

FL-

Florida Stage: Myra Babbage in Ghost-Writer by Michael Hollinger, directed by Lou Tyrell. Gulfshore Playhouse: Phyllis in Body Awareness by Annie Baker, directed by Cody Nickell

VA-

Washington Shakespeare Company: Nina Leeds in Strange Interlude (Helen Hayes nomination)-directed by Kirk Jackson and Petruchio in The Taming of the Shrew-directed by Delia Taylor. American Shakespeare Center: Kate in The Taming of the Shrew-directed by Peggy O'Brien, Fool in King Lear-directed by Joe Banno, Oberon in A Midsummer Night's Dream-directed by Jan Powell, Richard III in Richard IIIBeatrice in Much Ado About NothingPrincess of France/Moth in Love’s Labor’s Lost and Helena/Moth in another A Midsummer Night’s Dream-directed by Ralph Cohen, Mistress Quickly/Westmoreland in Henry IV part II, Madame Pernelle in Tartuffe, Juliet/Elbow in Measure for Measure and Luce in The Knight of The Burning Pestle-directed by Jim Warren.

 

Staged readings and festivals--

HUMANA Festival 2012, 2013, NNPN 2007, 2013 in Washington DC,  Bingo at New York Theatre Workshop, NYC,  JAW WEST in Portland, Oregon 2009, 2010 and 2012, Ruy Blas at The Shakespeare Theatre in DC, 2Girl- Henry5 in NYC, Hong Kong Dinosaur in NYC, Offside for The Lark Development Center as part of Spotlight: Catalonia in NYC, The Born Guilty Cycle for Epic Theatre Ensemble at The Museum of Jewish Heritage in NYC